op

Office of Planning
 

DC Agency Top Menu

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

OP Divisions

Office of the Director 

Vivian Guerra, Chief of Staff

David Lieb, Senior Counsel

Mekdy Alemayehu, Communications Director

Jennifer Barber, Executive Assistant to the Director

Ed Giefer, Associate Director of Operations

Rita Pointdexter, Operations Staff Assistant

Sandra Harp, Human Resources Advisor 

Community Planning & Design 

Anita Cozart, Deputy Director, Community Planning and Design

Karen Harris, Executive Assistant for Community Planning & Design and Citywide Strategy & Analysis

Neighborhood Planning

Melissa Bird, Acting Associate Director, Neighborhood Planning

Faith Broderick, Community Planner

Deborah L. Crain, Lead Planner for Engagement and Outreach

Heba ElGawish, Community Planner

Evelyn Kasongo, Senior Neighborhood Planner, Wards 1 & 5

Andrea Limauro, Senior Neighborhood Planner, Wards 2 & 6

Erkin Ozberk, Senior Neighborhood Planner, Wards 3 & 4

Valecia Wilson, Neighborhood Planner, Wards 7 & 8

Lead Planner for Strategic Initiaves and Partnerships 

Ashley Stephens, Engagement and Outreach Coordinator

Urban Design

Associate Director, Urban Design Division

Chris Shaheen, Program Manager

Timothy Maher, Community Planner

Rita Abou Samra, Urban Designer

Citywide Strategy & Analysis 

Sakina Khan, Deputy Director, Citywide Strategy and Analysis

Karen Harris, Executive Assistant for Community Planning & Design and Citywide Strategy & Analysis

Citywide Systems 

Rogelio A. Flores, Associate Director, Citywide Planning, Strategy and Analysis

Art Rodgers, Senior Housing Planner

Ryan Hand, Senior Economic Planner

Stephen Gyor, Senior Sustainability Planner

Kristin Calkins, Senior Transportation Planner

Emily Johnson, Cross Systems Planner

Jordan Chafetz, Capital Facilities Planner

Data Analysis and Visualization 

Joy E. Phillips, Associate Director, State Data Center

Minwuyelet Azimeraw, Demographic Specialist 

Travis Pate, Demographic Specialist 

Alemayehu Anna, Database and GIS/IT Application Specialist

Dennis Waardenburg, Cartographer 

Eddie Luthy, GIS Specialist

Rishawna Gould – Visual Information Specialist

Jamie Chandler – Data Visualization Analyst

Jose Funes – Economic Geographer

Development Reveiw & Historic Preservaton 

Jennifer Steingasser, Deputy Director, Development Review and Historic Preservation

Joyetta Delaney, Executive Assistant for Development Review and Historic Preservation

Development Review

Joel Lawson, Associate Director, Development Review

Stephen Cochran, Zoning and Special Projects Planner,

Brandice Elliot, Development Review Specialist

Anne Fothergill, Development Review Specialist

Matthew Jesick, Development Review Specialist

Jonathan Kirschenbaum, Development Review Specialist

Stephen J. Mordfin, Development Review Specialist

Crystal Myers, Development Review Specialist

Maxine Brown-Roberts, Development Review Specialist,

Karen Thomas, Development Review Specialist

Elisa Vitale, Development Review Specialist

Historic Preservation 

David Maloney, State Historic Preservation Officer

Steve Callcott, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer

Anne Brockett, Historic Preservation Specialist

Toni Cherry, Historic Preservation Compliance Specialist

Timothy Dennee, Historic Preservation Specialist and Landmarks Coordinator

Kim Elliott, Historic Preservation Specialist

Julianna Jackson, Historic Preservation Staff Assistant

Todd Jones, Historic Preservation Specialist

Keith Lambert, Historic Preservation Inspector

Andrew Lewis, Historic Preservation Specialist

Brendan Meyer, Historic Preservation Specialist

Moira Nadal, Historic Preservation Specialist

Imania Price, Historic Preservation Specialist

Anthony E. Williams, Historic Preservation Inspector

Kim Williams, Historic Preservation Specialist and National Register Coordinator

Bruce Yarnall, Historic Preservation Operations Manager

Ruth Trocolli, Archaeologist

Christine Ames, Assistant Archaeologist

Food Policy 

Ona Balkus, Food Policy Director 

Emily Johnson, Cross Systems Planner

Tariq Sheriff, Policy Analyst

Ashley Stephens, Staff Assistant